Privacy Policy of IGET

Introduction

Welcome to IGET, accessible at iget-bar-plus.com. IGET is committed to the protection of personal information of our clientele, adhering strictly to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) established therein. This Privacy Policy is devised to inform you of our practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and protection of your personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

IGET collects personal information that is necessary for the operation of our online vape store, including but not limited to:

  • Contact details such as name, email address, and phone number.
  • Demographic information including age, gender, and occupation.
  • Financial and transaction data related to purchases made on our website.
  • Technical data such as IP addresses, browser types, visitation times, and accessed pages.

This information is gathered for the purpose of providing our services, processing transactions, and improving user experience.

Use of Personal Information

Personal information collected by IGET is utilized strictly for business purposes, which include:

  • Processing orders and delivering products.
  • Providing customer support and resolving issues.
  • Complying with legal obligations under Australian law.
  • Sending marketing communications, subject to obtaining explicit consent.

Disclosure of Personal Information

IGET will not disclose personal information to third parties without consent, except where required by law or to provide the requested services, including to:

  • Service providers involved in the operation of the business, such as delivery and payment processing.
  • Government bodies, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement agencies, as mandated by law.

Rights of Individuals

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, individuals have the right to:

  • Access personal information held by IGET.
  • Request correction of inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated information.
  • Withdraw consent for the use of their personal information.

Data Security

IGET employs robust security measures to safeguard personal information against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. We are committed to ensuring the confidentiality and integrity of your information.

Amendments to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes in our practices or legal obligations. We encourage users to review it regularly to stay informed.

Contacting Us

For inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy or the personal information we hold, please contact us through the details provided on our website’s contact page.